// PRIVACY POLICY //

About this Policy

This Policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit our website, and how this information will be used. Please note that this policy applies specifically to The Children and Families Media Education Trust (trading as Mediawatch UK), Registered Charity No. 115460 / SC043513.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

 

  • We may collect information about you directly whenever you interact with us. For example, when you contact Mediawatch UK in relation to our activities, register as a supporter, send or receive information, engage with our social media or make a donation to us, you may provide us with your personal information.

 

  • We may also receive information about you when you interact with third parties with whom we work. For example, where you’ve made a donation to us through a third-party website (e.g., Just Giving) and given them permission to share your information with us. 

 

  • We may collect aggregated or anonymous information when you visit our website or interact with our online content.  For example, we may collect information about the services you use and how you use them, like when you visit our website or view and interact with our online content. Please see our Cookie Policy for more detail.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

  • The information we collect from you directly or from third parties with whom we work, may include:
  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • contact preferences
  • bank account details for setting up a regular direct debit
  • credit card details for processing credit card payments
  • taxpayer status for claiming Gift Aid
  • date of birth or age to confirm you are over 18
  • We do not use cookies to collect this type of information. All online financial transactions are encrypted to ensure the security of all data provided.

 

  • We may also collect and process information about your interactions with us, including details about our contacts with you through email, post, on the phone or in person (such as the date, time, and method of contact), details about donations you make to us, events or activities that you register for or attend online or in person.

 

  • If you are a minor, we may collect the name and contact details of a parent or guardian and, where appropriate, the name and location of your school. 

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH ‘SENSITIVE’ PERSONAL DATA?

  • Under data protection law, certain categories of personal information are recognised as ‘sensitive personal data’, including information regarding race, religious beliefs, and political opinions.  During specified research studies (where we invite and/or approach potential participants), we may collect sensitive personal data about you. We would only collect sensitive personal data if there is a clear reason for doing so, such as in a research aimed at better understanding the impact media has on identity and safety. We will always provide you with full details of how and why this data is being collected, asking your permission to use some or part of it, in advance of any research participation. We will never include sensitive personal data in our research findings without prior written consent, and all research participants remain anonymous in our published reports.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use your information in a number of ways, including:

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you have requested from us or that we feel may be of interest to you;
  • To provide you with information about our work or our activities;
  • To invite you to participate in interactive features on our website;
  • To process donations we may receive from you;
  • To fundraise in accordance with our internal policies and procedures;
  • For administrative purposes (for example, we may contact you regarding an event for which you have registered, to provide information requested from us through Supporter Care or with a query regarding a donation you may have made to us);
  • For internal record keeping relating to any donations, feedback, or complaints;
  • To invite you to participate in voluntary surveys or research;
  • To contact you where you have been identified as a contact person for an organisation, such as a school (if we obtain your contact details in this way, we will only use them to contact you in your capacity as a representative of that organisation unless you have separately indicated that you are happy to be contacted as an individual supporter);
  • To analyse and improve the content and operation of our website;
  • To analyse and improve our internal business processes;
  • To analyse the personal information we collect about you and use publicly available information to better understand your interests, preferences and level of potential donations so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and to ensure that we do not send you unwanted communications;
  • To tailor advertising that is presented to you on the Internet according to your interests, preferences and other characteristics (as described below);
  • To direct advertisements and other communications to other people who may have similar interests or other characteristics to yours (as described below);
  • To assess your personal information for the purposes of credit risk reduction or fraud prevention; and
  • Where we are required by law to disclose or otherwise use your information.
  • In particular, we may contact you for marketing purposes by email or text message if you have agreed to be contacted in this manner.  We may also send you service communications via email or text, for example, when you have made a donation by text.
  • If you have provided us with your postal address or telephone number, we may send you information about our work or other communications of the kinds described above by direct mail or contact you by telephone, unless you have told us that you would prefer not to hear from us in this way.  You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email, telephone or by post.

 

HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

  • We are committed to communicating with you in a way that works for you, so we manage our support preferences carefully, to ensure that we do not send you materials you do not require, nor send them in a manner that does not meet your needs.

 

  • We may also use statistical analysis to analyse this data – particularly if you opt to take part in any of our research studies. We will only use information for research purposes for which you have given advance permission to do so.

 

  • You can opt out of your data being combined and analysed for marketing or research purposes by contacting our Office on info@mediawatchuk.org or by telephoning us direct or by writing to the address detailed on our website and all communication.

 

  • In accordance with our legal and regulatory obligations, and our internal policies and procedures, we may also use personal information to carry out due diligence on potential or actual donors.  If you opt out of analysis of your data for due diligence purposes, we may not be able to accept donations from you. 

 

DO WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION WE HAVE COLLECTED TO OUTSIDE PARTIES, AND IF SO, HOW AND WHY?

  • We will only use data you have authorised for use in our research studies into ways in which to ensure a safer media for all. You can opt out at any time by contacting us in writing.

 

  • We will never sell your details.   We will only share your details with third parties (who are not service providers working at our direction) as indicated in this Policy or if you have consented or we have another legal basis to do so, such as for research findings dissemination. 

 

  • We will not make cold telephone calls to members of the general public for individual support and, therefore, will not purchase your data in order to do so.

 

  • We may disclose your personal information if we are requested or required to do so by a regulator or law enforcement or in order to enforce or apply our rights (including in relation to our website or other applicable terms and conditions) or to protect Mediawatch UK, for example, in cases of suspected fraud or defamation, or in order to comply with any other applicable legal obligation.

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  • We undertake all appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

 

  • Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. As such, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk. However, any payment card details (such as credit or debit cards) we receive on our website or through third parties are passed securely to our payment processing provider according to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards.

 

HOW LONG DO WE HOLD ON TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

  • We will keep and delete your information according to our internal policies: we will hold onto it no longer than reasonably necessary for the purposes for which we hold it, taking into account relevant legal and regulatory retention requirements and operational considerations.

 

CAN YOU CHANGE YOUR MARKETING PREFERENCES OR UPDATE THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU?

  • Yes! We ensure that it is easy for you to decide how you choose to hear from us and what material you would like to receive.

 

  • If you do not wish us to use your personal data for marketing purposes (as outlined above), you can use the relevant box on the print or online form on which we collect your data or you can follow instructions provided in a print or contact us in person.

 

WHAT OTHER DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE?

Under UK data protection law, you have certain rights over personal information that we hold about you. These rights are summarised below. Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances.

 

You can assert your rights, raise a concern, or make a complaint about how we process your personal data by contacting our Supporter Relations Administrator. Please help us help you by explaining your request or concern. and describe the personal information you are referencing as specifically as possible. In order to action your request, we may need to request further information or request that you provide proof of identity.

 

Your rights in relation to our processing of your personal information, include:

  • The right to object to the processing of your data. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.  If you object, please explain your objection and the reason for it.  If you are objecting to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes, you can tell us in any of the ways described in the section ‘How can you change your marketing preferences or update the information we hold about you?’ above and we will stop processing your data for those purposes as soon as reasonably possible.
  • The right to have inaccurate or incomplete personal information corrected or completed. If you believe our records of your personal information are inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to correct or complete those records. You can do this as described in this section or in the section ‘How can you change your marketing preferences or update the information we hold about you?’ above.
  • The right to restrict processing. In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to stop making active use of the personal information that we retain in our records about you, if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.   
  • The right of erasure. In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.
  • The right of access. You can write to us to ask for confirmation of what information we hold relating to you and to request a copy of that information. Provided we are satisfied that you are entitled to see the information requested and we have successfully confirmed your identity, we will provide you with your personal information subject to any exceptions that apply.

If you are not happy with how we have handled your request or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Information Commissioner, which oversees the protection of personal data in the UK.

Please contact us at info@mediawatchuk.org if you have any questions about privacy and data, you consider not to be answered here.